CONTINUE SHOPPING

  Added to your bag... View your bag

Terms & Privacy

Privacy Policy
 
We, Heavy-Weather (the “Company” or Heavy-Weather), process much account of personal information of our customers using the services of the Internet site (http://heavy-weather.com/) operated by us. The Company’s privacy policy (this or the “Policy”) is set forth below.
 
Please check the Policy from time to time when you visit our website, as the Policy may undergo some amendments due to changes to the government laws, regulations and guidelines regarding the protection of personal information and changes in Heavy-Weather’s policies.
 
1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

I. We collect personal information of our customers when they first register as a member in order to use the services of Heavy-Weather Online Shop. We collect only the minimum information necessary to allow customers to use our services. We may also collect information necessary for payment, shipment of goods and the like, following customers’ use of our services. Please note that all the information using for the member registration should be correct and true in order to allow customers to use our services properly.

II. All the personal information will be only used within the related activities on this site, and such information will not be disclosed to any third party other than authorized Heavy-Weather and/or affiliate companies’ personnel without the permission of the customer.

III. All the personal information will be protected under the Law of Privacy of Hong Kong Government (Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance).
 
2. Provision and Sharing of Personal Information to or with a Third Party

I. We will use customers’ personal information only for the purposes and within the scope of use identified in the above “Collection and Use of Personal Information” Section. We will not use customers’ personal information outside the mentioned scope without the prior permission of the relevant customer.

II. Customers have full responsibilities to protect their own personal information, and we are in no event responsible for any issues or problems arising out of the leak of personal information caused by customers’ own negligence (including lending or revealing of their member ID and Password to other parties, loss of their member ID and Password due to leaving a Public Computer without logging out, and the like), inherent problems in Internet (including vulnerability of browers, hacking activities by hackers due to the improper use of personal computer by customers), and the like, in each case, so long as it is not attributable to the Company.
 
3. Update and Modification of customers’ account information and personal information

I. Customers are responsible for keeping their personal information up-to-date in order to maintain their personal information accurate and true. Customers are solely responsible for any accidents arising out of their provision of inaccurate information. If customers want to make any update or modification to their personal information, please modify the information through their customer account in Heavy-Weather Online Shop or contact the Company.

II. Customers are required to change their account Password regularly for security purposes, and it is customers’ responsibility to keep their account ID and Password securely protected.
 

Terms & Condition
 
Your use of Heavy-Weather (the “Company” or Heavy-Weather) website is subject to the following terms and conditions (Terms). Please check these terms from time to time when you visit our website, as the terms may be revised by the Company from time to time.
 
Please read these Terms carefully before using this website. By using this website, it indicates that you agree to all the terms and conditions mentioned below. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you may not use this website.
 
1. Use of Materials on This Website

I. All the information on this website is for your own information and education. You may download or print one copy of the materials on this website for your own reference without reproducing and distributing them commercially and publicly.

II. You are not suggested to make any change, amendment and deletion to the material on this website including any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices.

III. All the materials on this website, including images, photographs, written texts, icons and other materials, are copyrighted and protected by worldwide copyright laws, except those specified.

IV. For any unauthorized use of material on this website or violation of the above Terms, you are no longer permitted to use any material on this website for your own reference and you may violate the copyright laws or other related laws.
 
2. Accuracy of Information on This Website

I. Heavy-Weather tries to make sure that the information and materials on this website is correct, true and complete. The Company does not guarantee that all the information on this website is up-to-date, error-free and accurate. Your use of the information and materials on this website for your own reference is at your own risk.

II. Heavy-Weather tries to keep all the descriptions and photographs of products on this website matching the real products in the Company’s store. The Company does not guarantee that the appearances of products (such as shape, size and colour, etc.) in the photographs on this website completely match the appearances of the real products in the Company’s store, due to photographic skills and different resolutions of computer screens. The photographs of products on this website are for reference only. The real products in the Company’s store are considered the standard.
 
3. Off-site Links

I. This website may provide off-site links to other sites operated by parties other than Heavy-Weather. Heavy-Weather is not responsible for the content and accuracy of any of these off-site webpages. You are at your own risk for linking to these off-site webpages.
 
4. Company Logos

I. Heavy-Weather reserves all the right of the Company Logos. You are strictly prohibited to use any Heavy-Weather Company Logos shown on this website in any of your own commercial and public activities without the written permission of Heavy-Weather.
 
5. Copyright

I. All contents of this website are Copyright©2014 Heavy-Weather. All rights reserved.